Is Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bobs Red Mill Steel Cut Oats 24 oz case of 4 is a whole grain oatmeal made with steel cut oats. These oats have a hearty texture and are commonly eaten as a breakfast food. The product is non-GMO and has been verified as such by the Non-GMO Project. The 24 oz case contains four packages of the steel cut oats. There is no provided information about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk

Check Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill Steel Cut Oats, 24 oz (Case of 4) is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal PrepBaking