Is Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oats

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offering a toasty, nutty flavor and a pleasantly chewy, slightly coarse bite that softens when simmered, this quick-cooking hot cereal is commonly served as warm porridge with fruit or sweet toppings, used in baked breakfast recipes, or incorporated into savory grain bowls; reviewers note consistent texture and faster cook time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Soy, Wheat, Milk, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts, Milk

Check Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill The Golden Spurtle Steel Cut Oats, Quick Cooking, 100% Whole Grain is available at 9 retailers

Whole FoodsKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostGiant EaglePick 'n SaveSmith'sBillion Vegan

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastCookingMeal Prep