Is Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- from milk
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- calcium pantothenate
- vitamin b12
- e160a
- natural flavours
from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate (73%) (from Milk), Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Citric Acid, Acetyl Levocarnitine Hydrochloride, Natural Colour (e160a(i)), Steviol Glycosides, Sodium Citrate, Maltodextrin (from Maize), Vitamins (thiamin, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin E, Vitamin C), Minerals (iodine, Sodium Selenite), Caffeine, Chromic Chloride Hexahydrate, Potassium Iodide. Contains Milk.
Check Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Chocolate Flavour
Where to buy
Bodiez 100% Whey Protein Water Shred & Burn is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Powder · Powder


