Is BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 10
  • dairy protein blend
  • no added sugar white protein chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk solids 10

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

dairy protein blend
no added sugar white protein chocolate
whey protein concentrate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BSc Protein Blend (Dairy Protein Blend [Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate], Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets), No Added Sugar White Protein Chocolate (Sweetener [Maltitol], Cocoa Solids 33%, Soy Protein Isolate, Milk Solids 10%, Emulsifiers [Soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Food Acid [Citric Acid]), Polydextrose;, Sweetener (Maltitol), Sweetener (Sorbitol), Humectant (Glycerol), Vanilla Paste 7% (Invert Sugar, Humectant [Sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [Polydextrose], Sunflower Oil, Citrus Fibre, Natural Flavour, Gelling Agent [Pectin], Firming Agent [Calcium Lactate], Natural Colour [Titanium Dioxide]), Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Antioxidant (Vitamin E), Sweetener (Steviol Glycosides)

Check BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BSc High Protein Low Carb Bar Cookies & Cream 60g x 5 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast