Is BodyTech Elite Hexatein-Sr Staged- Release G- Protein Blend Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • enzyme blend
  • lipid blend
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium caseinate

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Micellar Casein, Milk Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White Powder), Chicory Inulin, Maltodextrin, Lipid Blend (sunflower Oil, Medium Chain Triglycerides. Milled Flaxseed, Conjugated Linoleic Acid, Safflower Oil), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sea Salt, Gum Blend (cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Potassium Citrate, Enzyme Blend (protease, Lactase, Lipase), Sucralose. Contains: Milk, Eggs And Soy. Does Not Contain: Gluten, Artificial Colors.

Check BodyTech Elite Hexatein-Sr Staged- Release G- Protein Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal PrepOn The Go