Is Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • magnesium stearate

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Carbo Vegetabilis (6C HPUS), Lycopodium Clavatum (6C HPUS), Nux Moschata (6C HPUS), Raphanus Sativus (6C HPUS). Purpose: Relieves Stomach Bloating with Gas, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details; Relieves Bloated Lower Abdomen, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details; Relieves Abdominal Bloating Accompanied by Constipation, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details; Relieves Abdominal Bloating with Difficulty Passing Gas, The Letters HPUS Indicate that this Ingredient is Officially Included in the Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia of the United States. C, K, CK, and X are Homeopathic Dilutions: See www.boironusa.com for Details. Inactive Ingredients: Croscarmellose Sodium, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate.

Check Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boiron Gasalia, Quick-Dissolving Tablets is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
On The Go