Is Bol de saumon sauvage - Gold Seal Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pearl couscous
  • couscous perle
  • wheat

pearl couscous

Dietitian note

Couscous is a Mediterranean dish made from small steamed balls of crushed durum wheat semolina. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild pink salmon, Pearl couscous, Tomato, Sunflower oil, Vinaigrette dressing, Red bell peppers, Olives, Sundried tomatoes, Lemon juice, Salt, Water, Dried onion, Garlic, Dill, Oregano powder. Contains: Salmon (fish), Pearl couscous (wheat) May Contain: Pearl couscous (soy, egg) Ingrédients : Saumon rose sauvage, Couscous perlé, Tomate, Huile de tournesol, Vinaigrette, Poivrons rouges, Olives, Tomates séchées au soleil, Jus de citron, Sel, Eau, Oignon séché, Ail, Aneth, Origan en poudre. Contient : Saumon (poisson), Couscous perlé (blé) Peut contenir : Couscous perlé (soja, œuf) 0 RÉ FOI AC DA 63816390 PRODUCT OF THAILAND / PRODUIT DE LA THAÏLANDE IMPORTED BY / IMPORTÉ PAR: OCEAN BRANDS RICHMOND, B.C. CANADA V7B 1C3 GOLDSEAL.CA Certifiée Certified B Corporation

Check Bol de saumon sauvage - Gold Seal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish