Is Bol de saumon sauvage - Gold Seal Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • fish
  • salmon
  • wild pink salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild pink salmon, Pearl couscous, Tomato, Sunflower oil, Vinaigrette dressing, Red bell peppers, Olives, Sundried tomatoes, Lemon juice, Salt, Water, Dried onion, Garlic, Dill, Oregano powder. Contains: Salmon (fish), Pearl couscous (wheat) May Contain: Pearl couscous (soy, egg) Ingrédients : Saumon rose sauvage, Couscous perlé, Tomate, Huile de tournesol, Vinaigrette, Poivrons rouges, Olives, Tomates séchées au soleil, Jus de citron, Sel, Eau, Oignon séché, Ail, Aneth, Origan en poudre. Contient : Saumon (poisson), Couscous perlé (blé) Peut contenir : Couscous perlé (soja, œuf) 0 RÉ FOI AC DA 63816390 PRODUCT OF THAILAND / PRODUIT DE LA THAÏLANDE IMPORTED BY / IMPORTÉ PAR: OCEAN BRANDS RICHMOND, B.C. CANADA V7B 1C3 GOLDSEAL.CA Certifiée Certified B Corporation

Check Bol de saumon sauvage - Gold Seal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish