Is Bol de saumon sauvage - Gold Seal Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • salmon
  • wild pink salmon

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wild pink salmon, Pearl couscous, Tomato, Sunflower oil, Vinaigrette dressing, Red bell peppers, Olives, Sundried tomatoes, Lemon juice, Salt, Water, Dried onion, Garlic, Dill, Oregano powder. Contains: Salmon (fish), Pearl couscous (wheat) May Contain: Pearl couscous (soy, egg) Ingrédients : Saumon rose sauvage, Couscous perlé, Tomate, Huile de tournesol, Vinaigrette, Poivrons rouges, Olives, Tomates séchées au soleil, Jus de citron, Sel, Eau, Oignon séché, Ail, Aneth, Origan en poudre. Contient : Saumon (poisson), Couscous perlé (blé) Peut contenir : Couscous perlé (soja, œuf) 0 RÉ FOI AC DA 63816390 PRODUCT OF THAILAND / PRODUIT DE LA THAÏLANDE IMPORTED BY / IMPORTÉ PAR: OCEAN BRANDS RICHMOND, B.C. CANADA V7B 1C3 GOLDSEAL.CA Certifiée Certified B Corporation

Check Bol de saumon sauvage - Gold Seal against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusHerbaceous
Texture
ChewySoftJuicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The GoSide Dish