Is BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural basil flavouring

natural basil flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots (15%), Chickpeas (9%), Pearled Spelt, Red Onions, Butterbeans (9%), Cannellini Beans (7%), Courgettes (6%), Butternut Squash (6%), Leafy Greens (5%), Roasted Tomatoes (4%) (Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Sunflower Seeds, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Roast Garlic Pur�e, Orange Juice, Nigella Seeds, Garlic Pur�e, Basil Infused Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Natural Basil Flavouring), Lemon Zest, Orange Zest, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon and Sun-Dried Tomato Dressing (11%) (Water, Lemon Juice, Sun-Dried Tomato Paste (Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Garlic), Tomatoes, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Olive Oil, Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Roast Garlic Pur�e, Oregano, Cornflour, Cayenne Pepper)

Check BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go