Is BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural basil flavouring
natural basil flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Carrots (15%), Chickpeas (9%), Pearled Spelt, Red Onions, Butterbeans (9%), Cannellini Beans (7%), Courgettes (6%), Butternut Squash (6%), Leafy Greens (5%), Roasted Tomatoes (4%) (Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Sunflower Seeds, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Roast Garlic Pur�e, Orange Juice, Nigella Seeds, Garlic Pur�e, Basil Infused Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Natural Basil Flavouring), Lemon Zest, Orange Zest, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon and Sun-Dried Tomato Dressing (11%) (Water, Lemon Juice, Sun-Dried Tomato Paste (Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Garlic), Tomatoes, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Olive Oil, Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Roast Garlic Pur�e, Oregano, Cornflour, Cayenne Pepper)
Check BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Bottle


