Is Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pig's foot
- 1 fresh pig's foot
pig's foot
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Menudo Recipe: 3 lb tripe, cut into 1 inch squares; 1 fresh pig's foot; 1 bag (2.5 oz) or to taste Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix; water; salt to taste; 1 - 14 oz can of hominy; chopped onion for garnish; lemon juice. Put tripe, pig's foot, salt and water in a large heavy pot, bring to a boil, lower heat and simmer 2-3 hours. Add Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix and hominy. Simmer 2-3 additional hours until tripe is tender. Serve in bowls topped with fresh chopped onion and a few drops of lemon juice.
Check Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
LIPTON, SOUP SECRETS, SOUP MIX WITH REAL CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH, EXTRA NOODLE, EXTRA NOODLE
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz
Great Value Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix, Extra Fluffy, Original, 32 oz
DUNCAN HINES, EXTRA THICK & FUDGY BROWNIE MIX, DARK CHOCOLATE FUDGE BROWNIES
Hungry Jack Extra Light & Fluffy Complete Pancake & Waffle Mix 32 oz
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder, Dried


