Is Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Dairy Free?

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose
- non-fat dry milk
- powdered buttermilk
- butter flavor
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Modified Food Starch (Derived From Corn), Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Powdered Buttermilk, Lactose, Dry Egg Yolk And Annatto (For Color)), Parsley Flakes, Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrate Lemon Oil, Citral, And Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)), Citric Acid, Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavis Oryaze And From Papaya)
Check Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


