Is Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Vegan?

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Why it's not vegan
- dry egg yolk
- lactose
- powdered buttermilk
- non-fat dry milk
- proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavis oryaze
- natural and artificial flavor
- butter flavor
dry egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Modified Food Starch (Derived From Corn), Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Powdered Buttermilk, Lactose, Dry Egg Yolk And Annatto (For Color)), Parsley Flakes, Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrate Lemon Oil, Citral, And Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)), Citric Acid, Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavis Oryaze And From Papaya)
Check Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


