Is Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Vegetarian?

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavis oryaze
- natural and artificial flavor
proteolytic enzyme derived from aspergillus flavis oryaze
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Modified Food Starch (Derived From Corn), Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Powdered Buttermilk, Lactose, Dry Egg Yolk And Annatto (For Color)), Parsley Flakes, Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrate Lemon Oil, Citral, And Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)), Citric Acid, Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavis Oryaze And From Papaya)
Check Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


