Is Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak Gluten Free?

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- natural and artificial flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A robust, savory steak seasoning with a coarse, granular texture that adheres well as a dry rub. Commonly used to season steaks, burgers and grilled vegetables, it adds pronounced savory and peppery notes. Customer reviews cite consistent flavor, versatility for grilling and pan-searing, and occasional comments about intense seasoning profiles.
Ingredients
Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Spices, Garlic, Onion, Bell Peppers, Butter Flavor (Modified Food Starch (Derived From Corn), Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Powdered Buttermilk, Lactose, Dry Egg Yolk And Annatto (For Color)), Parsley Flakes, Lemon Powder (Sugar, Concentrate Lemon Oil, Citral, And Silicon Dioxide (Free Flow Agent)), Citric Acid, Tenderizer (Proteolytic Enzyme Derived From Aspergillus Flavis Oryaze And From Papaya)
Check Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bolner's Fiesta Seasoning - Uncle Chris' Gourmet Steak is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


