Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat milk
  • egg yolk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • disodium inosinate
  • yogurt
  • +1 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

egg yolk
whey protein concentrate
cultured pasteurized grade a milk

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bolthouse Farms Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch 14 oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. This dressing has gained positive feedback from people who appreciate its delicious flavor. With its combination of yogurt and refreshing cucumber ranch, this product offers a unique and enjoyable taste experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Deionized Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spice And Herb, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping
Vegan? Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. | Spoonful