Is Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • vitamin a palmitate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bolthouse Farms Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch 14 oz is a popular choice among consumers due to its flavorful taste. This dressing has gained positive feedback from people who appreciate its delicious flavor. With its combination of yogurt and refreshing cucumber ranch, this product offers a unique and enjoyable taste experience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Cucumber, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Soybean Oil, Whey Protein Concentrate, Deionized Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% Or Less Of White Balsamic Vinegar, Salt, Seasoning (Salt, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Garlic Powder, Spice And Herb, Disodium Guanylate, Disodium Inosinate), Egg Yolk, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Cilantro, Mustard Seed, Black Pepper

Check Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Bolthouse Farms® Yogurt Dressing Cucumber Ranch, 14 oz. is available at 11 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping