Is Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz Vegetarian?

Description
Tangy-sweet notes and a smooth, lightly viscous texture make this dressing suitable for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and vegetable drizzles; reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor and easy pouring, though some report it is too sweet or too tart for individual preference, with consistent bottle convenience and wide culinary versatility for everyday.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Tangy-sweet notes and a smooth, lightly viscous texture make this dressing suitable for salads, marinades, sandwiches, and vegetable drizzles; reviewers commonly cite balanced flavor and easy pouring, though some report it is too sweet or too tart for individual preference, with consistent bottle convenience and wide culinary versatility for everyday.
Ingredients
Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Balsamic Vinegar, Natural Flavors, Salt, Minced Garlic, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Xanthan Gum, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Flax Seed Oil, Spice (Black Pepper)
Check Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Kens Steak House Dressing Simply Vinaigrette Olive Oil & Vinegar - 16 Fl. Oz.
Colavita Roasted Garlic Extra Virgin Olive Oil
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Classic Balsamic Extra Virgin Olive Oil Vinaigrette - 14 fl oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


