Is Bolthouse Farms® Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 16 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • yogurt
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +8 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Asiago Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Spice (Black Pepper, Mustard Seed), Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate

Check Bolthouse Farms® Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping