Is Bolthouse Farms® Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Asiago Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Contains 2% or Less Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Enzymes), Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Salt, Egg Yolk, Natural Flavor (Contains Soy), Spice (Black Pepper, Mustard Seed), Xanthan Gum, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Caramel Color, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate

Check Bolthouse Farms® Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms® Creamy Caesar Yogurt Dressing is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingTopping