Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, DAILY ROOTS VEGETABLE JUICE + BOOSTS, BEET AND CARROT, BEET AND CARROT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • vitamin a
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beet Juice From Concentrate (Water, Beet Juice Concentrate), Purple Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice From Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Purple Sweet Potato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Purple Sweet Potato Juice Concentrate), Red Bell Pepper Puree, Parsley Juice, Lettuce Juice, Watercress Juice, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate), Spinach Juice, Calcium (Calcium Lactate And Tricalcium Phosphate), Potassium (Monopotassium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, DAILY ROOTS VEGETABLE JUICE + BOOSTS, BEET AND CARROT, BEET AND CARROT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, DAILY ROOTS VEGETABLE JUICE + BOOSTS, BEET AND CARROT, BEET AND CARROT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweetSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go