Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, DAILY ROOTS VEGETABLE JUICE + BOOSTS, BEET AND CARROT, BEET AND CARROT Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • palmitate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +3 more

palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beet Juice From Concentrate (Water, Beet Juice Concentrate), Purple Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate), Cucumber Juice From Concentrate (Water, Cucumber Juice Concentrate), Purple Sweet Potato Juice From Concentrate (Water, Purple Sweet Potato Juice Concentrate), Red Bell Pepper Puree, Parsley Juice, Lettuce Juice, Watercress Juice, Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Monk Fruit Juice From Concentrate (Water, Monk Fruit Juice Concentrate), Spinach Juice, Calcium (Calcium Lactate And Tricalcium Phosphate), Potassium (Monopotassium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Manganese (Manganese Sulfate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B9 (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, DAILY ROOTS VEGETABLE JUICE + BOOSTS, BEET AND CARROT, BEET AND CARROT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, DAILY ROOTS VEGETABLE JUICE + BOOSTS, BEET AND CARROT, BEET AND CARROT is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
EarthySweetSavory
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go