Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Bolthouse Farms Plant Protein Milk Chocolate, 48 oz. Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cane Sugar, Pea Protein, Contains Less Than 2% Of Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vanilla Extract, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin, Gellan Gum, Carob Bean Gum, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin E (D Alpha Tocopheryl), Vitamin B12, Dipotassium Phosphate

Check Bolthouse Farms Plant Protein Milk Chocolate, 48 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Plant Protein Milk Chocolate, 48 oz. is available at 4 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphsWalmart

About this product

Milk Substitute · Bottle

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Bolthouse Farms Plant Protein Milk Chocolate, 48 oz. | Spoonful