Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lactose
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • vitamin b12
  • palmitate
  • vitamin a
  • magnesium phosphate
  • +5 more

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice from Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree from Concentrate (Water, Mango Puree Concentrate), Orange Juice from Concentrate (Water, Orange Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Banana Puree, Contains 1% or Less: Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).

Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BRalphsSafewayShopRiteHarris TeeterGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go