Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- palmitate
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a
- tricalcium phosphate
- +3 more
palmitate
Dietitian notePalmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Apple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice from Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree from Concentrate (Water, Mango Puree Concentrate), Orange Juice from Concentrate (Water, Orange Juice Concentrate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Banana Puree, Contains 1% or Less: Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Phosphate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin).
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Muscle Milk Genuine Protein Shake, Chocolate, 25g Protein, 14 oz Bottle
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, FRUIT JUICE SMOOTHIE, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO, KIWI, APPLE AND MANGO
Bolthouse Farms Green Goodness 100% Fruit Juice Smoothie
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Protein Shake Chocolate - 15.2 Fl. Oz.
Muscle Milk Pro Series Non-Dairy Protein Shake Knockout Chocolate Artificially Flavored 14 Fl Oz Bottle
Where to buy
Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Protein & Juice Shake 450 ml Bottle is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


