Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Smoothie Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey protein concentrate
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Valencia Orange Juice From Concentrate (Water, Valencia Orange Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree From Concentrate (Water, Mango Puree Concentrate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Banana Puree, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate And Magnesium Phosphate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


