Is Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Smoothie Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- magnesium phosphate
- magnesium citrate
- magnesium
- +3 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Apple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Carrot Juice From Concentrate (Water, Carrot Juice Concentrate), Valencia Orange Juice From Concentrate (Water, Valencia Orange Juice Concentrate), Mango Puree From Concentrate (Water, Mango Puree Concentrate), Whey Protein Concentrate, Banana Puree, Pineapple Juice From Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Soy Protein Isolate, Citric Acid, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Calcium (Tricalcium Phosphate), Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Magnesium (Magnesium Citrate And Magnesium Phosphate), Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Zinc (Zinc Sulfate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)
Check Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Smoothie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bolthouse Farms Protein Plus Mango Smoothie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
Bolthouse Farms Classic Ranch Yogurt Dressing and Dip
Naked Juice Mighty Mango Flavored 100% Fruit Smoothie Blend, 15.2 fl oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Garden Veggie, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 9.5oz
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


