Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolk
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured pasteurized grade a milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • yogurt
  • vitamin a palmitate

egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and subtle chunky accents, commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, and as a sandwich or taco topper, convenient for meal prep. Reviewers cite versatility and pleasant flavor; some note a milder profile or thinner consistency than expected.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Soybean Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Salt, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Spice (Mustard Seed, Cumin, Oregano)

Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH is available at 8 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleIGARalphsSafewaySmith'sTarget

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySmoothChunky
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping