Is BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and subtle chunky accents, commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, and as a sandwich or taco topper, convenient for meal prep. Reviewers cite versatility and pleasant flavor; some note a milder profile or thinner consistency than expected.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy dressing with a smooth, pourable texture and subtle chunky accents, commonly used on salads, as a dip for vegetables and chips, and as a sandwich or taco topper, convenient for meal prep. Reviewers cite versatility and pleasant flavor; some note a milder profile or thinner consistency than expected.
Ingredients
Buttermilk (Cultured Nonfat Milk, Milk, Sodium Citrate, Vitamin A Palmitate), Water, Soybean Oil, Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Grade A Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Pectin, Carrageenan), Reduced Acid Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Onion, Jalapeno Pepper, Tomatoes, Natural Flavor, Salt, Egg Yolk, Xanthan Gum, Spice (Mustard Seed, Cumin, Oregano)
Check BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, YOGURT DRESSING, SALSA RANCH, SALSA RANCH is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


