Is Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
- milk
- smoky tandoori spiced butter
- yogurt
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Bombay Potatoes (50%) [Potatoes [Potatoes, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite, Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite)], Onions (29%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Yellow Pea Flour, Fenugreek Leaf, Bulking Agent (Acacia Gum), Potato Starch (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Asafoetida, Chickpea Flour], Roasted Marinated Potatoes (47%) [Potatoes [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (Milk) (6%), Lemon Juice, Spices, Green Chillies, Cornflour (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Coriander Leaf, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf], Smoky Tandoori Spiced Butter (3%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Spices, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice]
Check Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
GLUTEN FREE SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES GOLDEN CRISPY CROWNS, SEASONED SHREDDED POTATOES
Ore-Ida Waffle Fries Crispy, Waffle-Cut French Fried Potatoes, 22 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Golden Crinkles French Fried Potatoes, 26 oz Bag
Ore-Ida Potatoes Shredded Tater Tots Seasoned Extra Crispy - 28 Oz
About this product
Snack · Frozen, Pouch


