Is Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • unsalted butter
  • smoky tandoori spiced butter
  • yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bombay Potatoes (50%) [Potatoes [Potatoes, Preservatives (Sodium Metabisulphite, Sodium Hydrogen Sulphite)], Onions (29%), Tomato Paste, Rapeseed Oil, Spices (contains Mustard), Garlic Purée, Ginger Purée, Salt, Coriander Leaf, Mustard Seeds, Cumin Seeds, Yellow Pea Flour, Fenugreek Leaf, Bulking Agent (Acacia Gum), Potato Starch (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Asafoetida, Chickpea Flour], Roasted Marinated Potatoes (47%) [Potatoes [Potatoes, Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite)], Rapeseed Oil, Yogurt (Milk) (6%), Lemon Juice, Spices, Green Chillies, Cornflour (contains Sulphur Dioxide), Coriander Leaf, Salt, Fenugreek Leaf], Smoky Tandoori Spiced Butter (3%) [Unsalted Butter (Milk), Salt, Spices, Parsley, Smoked Sunflower Oil, Lemon Juice]

Check Bom Bahia by ASDA Crispy Roasted Bombay Potatoes 300g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep