Is Bon Appetit Pains Au Chocolat Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk protein
- lays diglycerides of fatty acids
- from diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- lecithins en
- +1 more
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oils (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), CHOCOLATE (12%) [Sugar, Cocoa keep this Mass *, Cocoa Butter *, Emulsifier : Lecithins en. (Sunflower)], Water, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers : Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and from Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and lays Diglycerides of Fatty Acids ; Salt, Wheat Gluten, ig. Flavourings, Milk Protein, Deactivated Yeast, Thickener : Cellulose Gum ; Colour : Carotenes.
Check Bon Appetit Pains Au Chocolat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bon Appetit Pains Au Chocolat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks VapoRub Original Cough Suppressant Topical Analgesic Ointment 3.53 oz, Best used for relief from cold symptoms, aches, and pains
Dove Sensitive Skin 8 Bars Pains 850g
Bon Matin Keto Tortillas Originales
Irresistibles Finesse 70% Cocoa Dark Chocolate Chocolat Noir
Christie Chips Ahoy Chunks Morceaux De Chocolat
About this product
Bread · Piece


