Is BONE BROTH PROTEIN 16 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic clover honey
  • beef bone broth protein
  • chicken bone broth
  • natural flavors
  • organic 85% cacao chocolate chips
  • organic 100% cacao chocolate chips

organic clover honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF BONE BROTH PROTEIN, ALMONDS, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, ORGANIC 100% CACAO CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC 85% CACAO CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC COCOA MASS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA

Check BONE BROTH PROTEIN 16 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep