Is BONE BROTH PROTEIN 16 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef bone broth protein
  • chicken bone broth
  • natural flavors
  • organic vegetable glycerin

beef bone broth protein

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC ALMOND BUTTER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CHICKEN BONE BROTH, BEEF BONE BROTH PROTEIN, ALMONDS, ORGANIC CLOVER HONEY, ORGANIC 100% CACAO CHOCOLATE CHIPS, ORGANIC COCONUT NECTAR, SOLUBLE TAPIOCA FIBER, ORGANIC 85% CACAO CHOCOLATE CHIPS (ORGANIC COCOA MASS, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC COCOA BUTTER, ORGANIC VANILLA), ORGANIC DATES, ORGANIC VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, ORGANIC COCONUT OIL, SEA SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, STEVIA

Check BONE BROTH PROTEIN 16 G SUPERFOOD PROTEIN BAR, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND, SALTED CHOCOLATE ALMOND against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep