Is BONELESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SAVORY BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • fully cooked boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

boneless skinless chicken breasts with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT (BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT [BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SALT], OLIVE OIL, KOSHER SALT, BLACK PEPPER), BASIL PESTO (BASIL, CANOLA OIL, WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], GRANULATED GARLIC, SALT), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check BONELESS CHICKEN BREASTS WITH RIB MEAT IN A SAVORY BASIL PESTO SAUCE, BASIL PESTO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyHerbaceous
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSandwich