Is BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavors
  • smoke flavor

modified food starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract
flavors
smoke flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Smoky mesquite seasoning imparts a mild charred flavor; texture is generally tender and moist with occasional reports of dryness when overcooked. Ready-to-heat fillets are commonly used in sandwiches, salads, bowls, and quick weeknight dinners. Reviews note consistent convenience, variable portion size, and straightforward reheating. Users note variable thickness and flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEXTROSE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEACTIVATED YELLOW MUSTARD, GARLIC POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM PHOSPHATES, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, GUM ARABIC, FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, ONION POWDER, SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check BONELESS SKINLESS MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST FILLETS, MESQUITE GRILLED CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavory
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwichSalad