Is BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- beef base
- natural flavoring
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ONION, BURGUNDY COOKING WINE, BEEF BASE (BEEF, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN FROM CORN, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, ONION POWDER, CARMEL COLOR, VEGETABLE OIL, NATURAL FLAVORING), SALTED FRENCH BRANDY, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, RED WINE VINEGAR, THYME, BLACK PEPPER
Check BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOKBINDER'S, GOURMET SWEET BURGUNDY ONION SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Barbecue Sauce
Lipton Recipe Secrets Onion Recipe Soup & Dip Mix
Sweet Baby Ray's Gourmet Sauces Hickory & Brown Sugar Barbecue Sauce
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Marukan Seasoned Gourmet All Natural Rice Vinegar Sweet And Tangy - 12 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Soup · Liquid


