Is Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a restaurant-style horseradish. This product is known for its high quality and authentic taste. It is specifically designed to meet the needs of professional chefs and culinary enthusiasts. Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a trusted choice for those who seek an intense and flavorful horseradish experience. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its reputation as a restaurant-style horseradish suggests that it is highly regarded in the culinary industry.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Calcium Disodium-edta & Sodium Bisulfite (To Protect Color And Flavor)

Check Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVons

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingToppingMeal Prep