Is Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz Vegetarian?

Description
Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a restaurant-style horseradish. This product is known for its high quality and authentic taste. It is specifically designed to meet the needs of professional chefs and culinary enthusiasts. Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a trusted choice for those who seek an intense and flavorful horseradish experience. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its reputation as a restaurant-style horseradish suggests that it is highly regarded in the culinary industry.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium-edta & sodium bisulfite
calcium disodium-edta & sodium bisulfite
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a restaurant-style horseradish. This product is known for its high quality and authentic taste. It is specifically designed to meet the needs of professional chefs and culinary enthusiasts. Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a trusted choice for those who seek an intense and flavorful horseradish experience. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its reputation as a restaurant-style horseradish suggests that it is highly regarded in the culinary industry.
Ingredients
Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Calcium Disodium-edta & Sodium Bisulfite (To Protect Color And Flavor)
Check Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


