Is Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz Vegan?

Description
Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a restaurant-style horseradish. This product is known for its high quality and authentic taste. It is specifically designed to meet the needs of professional chefs and culinary enthusiasts. Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a trusted choice for those who seek an intense and flavorful horseradish experience. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its reputation as a restaurant-style horseradish suggests that it is highly regarded in the culinary industry.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium disodium-edta & sodium bisulfite
calcium disodium-edta & sodium bisulfite
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a restaurant-style horseradish. This product is known for its high quality and authentic taste. It is specifically designed to meet the needs of professional chefs and culinary enthusiasts. Bookbinders Prepared Horseradish 975oz is a trusted choice for those who seek an intense and flavorful horseradish experience. While no specific information about what people say about this product is provided, its reputation as a restaurant-style horseradish suggests that it is highly regarded in the culinary industry.
Ingredients
Horseradish, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (Used As ), Calcium Disodium-edta & Sodium Bisulfite (To Protect Color And Flavor)
Check Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bookbinder's® Prepared Horseradish - 9.75oz is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


