Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Boosh Bowl Bol Mac & Cheese Peas 275g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown rice penne (brown rice flour, water, Sauce: Unsweetened almond milk, Vegan mozzarella-style cheese (filtered water, tapioca starch, coconut oil, non-GMO expeller pressed canola and/or safflower oil, vegan natural flavours, sea salt, tricalcium phosphate, potato maltodextrin, potato protein isolate, vegan lactic acid, konjac gum, xanthan gum, yeast extract, colour [pumpkin concentrate]), Vegan creamy spread (filtered water, coconut oil, tapioca starch, coconut cream, expeller pressed canola and/or safflower oil, vegan natural flavours, pea protein, salt, cane sugar, xanthan gum, potato protein, vegan lactic acid, vegan enzyme, lemon juice concentrate, guar gum, locust bean gum), Sweet potato, Potato starch, Canola oil, Nutritional yeast, Garlic powder, Salt, White pepper, Peas.

Check Boosh Bowl Bol Mac & Cheese Peas 275g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryRichSaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Boosh Bowl Bol Mac & Cheese Peas 275g | Spoonful