Is Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- calcium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Dextrin, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), And Less Than 2% Of Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Inulin (From Chicory), Vitamins And Minerals++, Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Salt, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor ++Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-Alpha Tocopherylacetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12 ++Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-Alpha Tocopherylacetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12
Check Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Swiss Miss Reduced Calorie Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
CHOCOLATE SENSATION GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE SENSATION
Nestle Boost Rich Chocolate Balanced Nutritional Drink
Boost Balanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


