Is Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b12 vitamins
  • vitamin d3
  • biotin
  • +9 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Dextrin, Vegetable Oil (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), And Less Than 2% Of Fructose, Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Sodium Caseinate, Calcium Caseinate, Inulin (From Chicory), Vitamins And Minerals++, Partially Hydrolyzed Guar Gum, Salt, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Carrageenan, Natural And Artificial Flavor ++Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-Alpha Tocopherylacetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12 ++Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Magnesium Phosphate, Dl-Alpha Tocopherylacetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Copper Sulfate, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Vitamin A Palmitate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenate, Chromium Chloride, Vitamin K1, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Sodium Molybdate, Vitamin B12

Check Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Boost Calorie Smart Balanced Nutritional, Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottle, 6 Count is available at 12 retailers

Fry'sHarris TeeterIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go