Is Boost Energy Original 1 Litre Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b12
  • pantothenic acid
  • riboflavin
  • inositol
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, Sugar, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Acid (Citric Acid), Taurine (0.4%), Flavourings, Caffeine (0.03%), Sweeteners (Aspartame, Acesulfame K), Colours (Sulphite Ammonia Caramel, Riboflavin), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Inositol, Preservative (Sodium Benzoate), Vitamins (Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12)

Check Boost Energy Original 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go