Is BOOST Glucose Control Max 30g Protein Nutritional Drink Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- biotin
- riboflavin
- +4 more
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, And Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals‡, Canola Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Calcium Caseinate, Carrageenan, Sucralose, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Acesulfame Potassium, Ascorbic Acid, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Copper Sulfate, Chromium Chloride, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Sodium Selenite, Vitamin B12. Contains Milk ingredients.
Check BOOST Glucose Control Max 30g Protein Nutritional Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOST Glucose Control Max 30g Protein Nutritional Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Owyn Protein Plant Based Drink Dark Chocolate
Owyn Elite Pro Plant Protein Chocolate Flavor Drink
Premier Protein Shake, Vanilla, 30g Protein, 11 Fl Oz, 4 Ct
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Powder Nutritional Breakfast Drink Mix, Rich Milk Chocolate, 10 - 1.26 OZ Packets
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


