Is BOOST® High Protein Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- modified milk
- natural and artificial flavour
- tricalcium phosphate
- choline bitartrate
- biotin
- +4 more
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Corn Syrup, Modified Milk, Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Canola, High Oleic Sunflower, Corn), Cocoa, Soy Protein Isolate, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Niacin, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Biotin, Folic Acid, Choline Bitartrate), Minerals (Potassium Citrate, Potassium Hydrate, Potassium Chloride, Tricalcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Magnesium Chloride, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Zinc Sulphate, Manganese Sulphate, Copper Sulphate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate), Natural And Artificial Flavour, Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Stevia Extract, Dimethylpolysiloxane, Contains Milk And Soy
Check BOOST® High Protein Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOOST® High Protein Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
Where to buy
BOOST® High Protein Chocolate Meal Replacement Drink is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


