Is Boost High Protein Complete Nutritional Drink Powder Chocolate Sensation 17.7 Oz Canister Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- nonfat dry milk
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- +5 more
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nonfat Dry Milk, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Lactose, and Less Than 2% of Calcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Magnesium Hydroxide, Sodium Ascorbate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Copper Gluconate, Zinc Oxide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Biotin, Folic Acid, Phytonadione, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Boost High Protein Complete Nutritional Drink Powder Chocolate Sensation 17.7 Oz Canister against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost High Protein Complete Nutritional Drink Powder Chocolate Sensation 17.7 Oz Canister in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Ensure Milk Chocolate High Protein Nutrition Shake Ready to Drink Bottles
RICH CHOCOLATE HIGH PROTEIN BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, RICH CHOCOLATE
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Orgain Organic Protein, Protein Boost Powdered Drink Mix Creamy Chocolate Fudge
CHOCOLATE SENSATION GLUCOSE CONTROL BALANCED NUTRITIONAL DRINK, CHOCOLATE SENSATION
Where to buy
Boost High Protein Complete Nutritional Drink Powder Chocolate Sensation 17.7 Oz Canister is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


