Is Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- sodium caseinate
- milk protein concentrate
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin b12
- vitamin d3
- biotin
- +9 more
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


