Is Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- vitamin a palmitate
- +6 more
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Milk Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Sodium Caseinate), Sugar, Glucose Syrup Solids, Canola Oil, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Vitamins And Minerals (Vitamins And Minerals: Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate, Choline Bitartrate, Calcium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Ferric Pyrophosphate, Niacinamide, Calcium Pantothenate, Manganese Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Sulfate, Sodium Selenate, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin K1, Chromium Chloride, Biotin, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12), Cellulose Gel And Gum, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan, Salt, Stevia Leaf Extract (Sweetener), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Water, Natural And Artificial Flavor
Check Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nestle Boost Complete Nutritional Drink High Protein Rich Chocolate
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Powder, Double Rich Chocolate, 24g Protein, 5 LB
Carnation Breakfast Essentials Ready to Drink Nutritional Breakfast Drink, Rich Milk Chocolate, 6 - 8 FL OZ Bottles
Quest Nutrition Ready to Drink Chocolate Protein Shake, High Protein, Low Carb, Gluten Free, Keto Friendly, 4 Count
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Double Rich Chocolate
Where to buy
Boost Optimum Advanced Nutritional Drink Rich Chocolate, 8 fl oz Bottles, 4 Count is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


